Global

Product

Doc

Support

SiliCloud Help Document Center

search

Popular search terms:

Privacy

Update time:2022-12-01 01:01  Version:v3.0
I want feedback 
Collect My collection


I. GENERAL

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") involves two parties, the SICloud IT HK CO., Ltd ( "SICloud" "SiliCloud" "Us" "We" "Our" "Ours") and you, the user of this site, and is as to the access and use of the website.


Under this policy, the SICloud IT HK CO., Ltd is the developer and operator of the website https://www.sicloud.hk and https://www.silicloud.com, which is referred to as "sicloud.hk" "silicloud.com" "Us" "We" "Our" "Ours" etc. mentioned in this policy refer to the SICloud IT HK CO., Ltd. "(The) site" or "(The) website" mentioned in this policy refers to https://www.sicloud.hk or https://www.silicloud.com . "You" or "Yours", etc. refer to the user of the website.


This policy sets out the way we collect, use, transfer, retain, secure and disclose the personal information and data we receive from you base on your visit and subscription to our website, your use of the services provided by our website or any other method. Any of your personal information or data that is originated from the use of other platforms or media other than our website is not covered and discussed in this policy.


Users who are residents of the  European Economic Area (the EEA) are invited to read our Privacy Notice about GDPR.


CHILDRENS ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT Compliance and Non-Applicability Statement.

Our website does not collect any personal information or data about children under the age of 13, since the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act applies to the online collection of personal information regarding children under the age of 13. Please note that our website is not optimally built for children under 16, therefore children under the age of 16 have no authorized access to our online services. The best endeavor would be made by us to remove any personal information and data from children under 16 as soon as we discover any.


II. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND DATA

As the users of our website you will inevitably interact with us and we will collect personal information and data from you base on the extent and depth you interact with us. The source of your personal information we may acquire from you include: you, third parties and your use of our website. The types of information we collect are as follows:


Subscribers – the website users who subscribe to our site will be suggested to provide their name, age, address, contact information like phone number, and any other necessary billing information.


Posters – users who visit our website and sign up to post information in our public forums are posters. The email address and password you create for your account when you register will be collected in this scenario, and the information contained in all your posts on our forums are also collected. We assume any information included in your posts are made and sent spontaneously and therefore should be deemed as publicly available information. It is pertinent to note that if you are not willing to disclose your personal information, please do not sign up as a poster.


All website users and visitors - Through website cookies, website beacons and other technologies: we automatically collect the following information from all users and visitors to our website: your domain name, your IP address, the type of your browser, the operating system of your computer, links (of our website) you click, web pages (of our website) you view, how much time you spend on visiting or using our website, and also the referring URL (the webpage that led you to our website). We may combine this information with other information that we have legally collected about you, including, where applicable, your username, name, and other personal information. For more information related, please check the following section "Cookies and Other Tracking Methods".


III. OUR USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING METHODS

Cookies and other tracking methods, including but not limited to some designed for phone apps may be used by us and our third-party service providers for the purpose of sensing, and collecting information about your use of our website. This information we collect through the aforesaid method will be combined with other personal information we collect from you to provide better services for you (and our third-party service providers may do so on our behalf).


Cookies. For the purpose of keeping record and advertising, we sent alphanumeric identifiers named "cookies" to your device's hard drive through your web browser. Cookies may facilitate your use of our site and grant a faster log-in process, or to assist us to track your activities at our site and service.


Disabling Cookies. Most website browsers automatically accept cookies, you can for sure opt out of cookies by editing your browser options. Most browsers will tell you the way to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, the way to have the browser alert you when you a new cookie appears, and the way to reject cookies altogether. You will still be able to browse certain areas of our website while some features are unavailable.


Clear GIFs, pixel tags and other technologies. Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier sharing similar functions with cookies. Clear GIFs are inserted invisibly on web pages compared with cookies, which are stored on your device's hard drive. Clear GIFs such as web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags may be used together with our website for the purpose of tracking the activities of website visitors and users and improve our services. Such methods assist us in managing content and gleaning statistics regarding the use of site. Clear GIFs may be used in HTML emails to facilitate the tracking of open rate, response rates and forward rate of our emails. 


Third Party Analytics. Automated devices and applications like Google Analytics and some other analytic methods will be used to take stock of the use of our website with the purpose of improving our services, performance, and your experiences of using our online services. Third parties may likewise use tracking methods in their services. You can check the Google Policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ for more information if you wish. You can also download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Do-Not-Track. We currently do not support browser "do-not-track" requests. You are still able to reject certain tracking as discussed in this section (e.g., by disabling cookies). By following the instructions in the Third Party Ad Network section, you may still be able to opt out of interest-based advertising.


Third-Party Ad Networks. We use third parties such as network advertisers to serve advertisements on third-party websites or other media including but not limited to social media platforms. We will be able to push interest-based advertising to you by using the aforesaid methods. To improve the effectiveness of ads and to personalize advertising content for you, third-party ad network providers, advertisers, sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may use tracking technologies including but not limited to cookies. Please note that the technologies used by third parties to track are pursuant to each third party's specific privacy policy, not ours. We may likewise provide these third-party advertisers with your information, including personal information we have collected in the aforesaid ways.


Users in the United States may opt out of many third-party ad networks. On the Digital Advertising Alliance ("DAA") Consumer Choice Page you can acquire how you can opt out of interest-based advertising and know about their choices as to having information used by DAA companies. On the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") Consumer Opt-Out Page you can opt out of interest-based advertising and know about their choices as to having information used by NAI members.

Once you out out from one or more companies listed on the DAA Consumer Choice Page or the NAI Consumer Opt-Out Page you would be exempted from receiving those companies' delivery of interest-based content or ads. You may still receive advertising through our SITE or on other websites. You may continue to receive advertisements, for example, based on the particular website that you are browsing (i.e., contextually based ads). Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you opt out on the DAA or NAI websites, your optout may be ineffective. For more information, please check DAA's website at www.aboutads.info or the NAI's website at www.networkadvertising.org.


IV. PURPOSE FOR THE USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information, including your personal information, for the following purposes:


Providing you with customer services and communicate with you in ways of queries, surveys, feedback.


Personalizing the content and information that we provide you, such as displaying information on your use of our cloud services, to offer customization base on location, and to tailor instructions and guidelines, with a purpose of optimizing you experiences of using our website.


For marketing and promotional purposes. We may use your information, like your email address or phone number to provide you products or information we think may you may be interested in. We also may use the information that we learn about you to help us in promoting our website on third party platforms.


To get a better grasp of the usage of our website, both on a general and individualized basis, with the purpose of optimizing our online services and quick respond to you, and also for some analyses and researches.


To comply with applicable legal, legal process, lawful government requests, and regulatory obligations, including as part of a judicial proceeding, or with regards to (potential) claims brought against us or our related entities by third parties.


To assure the security and right of us, our services, any third party, or the general public; to screen and address fraud, security, or technical issues; to prevent or stop activity that SICloud, in its reasonable discretion, may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, an illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity; to conduct audits; and to enforce this policy and any other policy regarding the use of our services.


V. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your information, including personal information, as follows:


Forum Users. If you sign up for using one of our forums, your forum profile, the directory information, and any information you post on any of our forums will be accessible to other forum users and all website visitors.


Affiliates. Our affiliates or subsidiaries may have access to the information we collect from you. Their use and disclosure of your personal information will abide by this policy under such circumstances.


Service Providers. Some third parties who perform functions on our behalf may have access to the information we collect from you. 


We also disclose information in the following circumstances:


Business Transfers. If we are or may be acquired by or merged with another company, if any of our assets are transferred to another company, if we are under a bankruptcy proceeding or we are under any proceeding of company re-organization, other entities related may receive the information we have collected from you.


For Safety of Us and Others. When it is necessary in our sole discretion under investigation, prevent illegal or suspicious activities, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our any policy, or under litigation in which SICloud is involved, we may disclose the personal information we have collected from you.


Aggregate and De-Identified Information. For marketing, advertising, academic study or similar purposes, we may share aggregate or de-identified information about users with third parties.


VI. TRANSMITALLS FROM US

You may get periodical announcements as to our ongoing and new projects and so on. You can choose to opt out of such by contacting [email protected] or by clicking the opt-out link at the bottom of these emails. But you may still receive system notices and other information that is particularly customized for you.


VII. PUBLIC FORUMS, MEMBER DIRECTIONS, AND INTERNAL MESSAGING

Public Forums - Any information posted on a forum would be automatically considered as public information.


Member Directories - Any information filled in for a user profile, Member directory, or other related service should be deemed to be public information. We cannot assure the privacy of any information that you provide in any such forum or medium.


Internal Messaging - An internal messaging system is available for use between members of our website. You should be discreet while sending any personal information via the this system since  information that you send through this internal messaging system is not secured and will not be considered to be private information. It is pertinent to note that you should not transmit any information that you would not wish to see disclosed to the general public.


VIII. SECURITY OF YOR INFORMATION

Commercially reasonable precautions are conducted by us to protect the information you provide to us from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Nevertheless, we cannot guarantee the safety of the information you provide to us as no data transmission on the internet can be deemed as perfectly secured. We would take reasonable measures to prevent such invasions of security, but given the resourcefulness of cyber-criminals we are unable to guarantee that our security is 100% breach-proof. The risk of such breaches to the extent that they still occur despite our reasonable security measures need to be assumed by you.


IX. HOW TO ACCESS OR MODIFY YOUR INFORMATION

During registration, we offer our Members the opportunity to access or modify information provided. To access or modify such information, contact our Customer Service Department at https://www.sicloud.hk/contact/


X. WHERE TO SUBMIT QUESTIONS ABOUT OUT PRIVACY POLICY

If you have any questions about this Policy or the practices described herein, you may contact us at https://www.sicloud.hk/contact/


XI. VERSION AND REVISIONS TO THIS POLICY

This Policy is currently the latest modified version. We reserve the right to revise, amend, or modify this Policy and our other policies and agreements at any time and in any manner. Any updates to this Policy will be timely updated on our website. We strongly suggest you periodically check for any updates of this Policy by re-browsing this page. If  any fundamental changes to this Policy is made and such changes will affect our practices as to the personal information we have previously collected from you, we will conduct reasonable endeavor to notice you before such change by highlighting the change on our website.


Related Doc

Do you have any suggestions for this document?

Your rating for this document: